English (Environmental Management)
reintroduction of species [correct]; species reintroduction [correct]
DEF: The introduction of native fauna or flora for the purpose of re-establishing a population previously extirpated by the action of man.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale)
réintroduction d'espèce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introduction d'une espèce animale ou végétale indigène afin de rétablir une population que l'action de l'homme a auparavant fait disparaître.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.