English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
status assessment [correct]
DEF: The act of assessing the risk of extinction or extirpation from Canada, and assigning the wildlife species to a risk category, if appropriate.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
évaluation de la situation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'acte d'évaluer le risque de disparition du pays, et de classifier l'espèce sauvage dans une catégorie de risque, s'il y a lieu.