English (Offences and crimes)
extortion attempt [correct]; demanding with menace
CONT: The only evidence to establish the alleged extorsion attempt by defendants-appelees is the plaintiff-appellant's self serving declarations.
French (Infractions et crimes)
tentative d'extorsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au procès, les appelants ont été déclarés coupables de voies de fait sur M. Valerievich et de tentative d'extorsion en ayant recours à des menaces ou à la violence.