English (Criminology)
extort [correct, verb]
DEF: To get something from somebody by violence, threats, misuse of authority, etc.
PHR: to extort by force, threats or fear of bodily harm
OBS: Term found in section 150 of the 3rd supplement to Chapter 19 of the Criminal Code.
French (Criminologie)
extorquer [correct]
DEF: Obtenir (quelque chose) sans le libre consentement du détenteur (par la force, la menace ou la ruse).
PHR: extorquer par la force, la menace ou la crainte de lésions corporelles
OBS: Terme tiré de la section 150 du 3e supplément du chapitre 19 du Code criminel.
Spanish (Criminología)
extorsionar [correct]