English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
extracorporeal shock wave therapy [correct]; ESWT [correct]; extracorporeal shockwave therapy [correct]; ESWT [correct]; ESWT; extracorporeal shockwave treatment [correct]; ESWT [correct]; ESWT
DEF: A noninvasive treatment that involves delivery of shock waves to injured soft tissue to reduce pain and promote healing.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
traitement par ondes de choc extracorporelles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tendinopathies calcifiantes de l'épaule représentent une des rares pathologies abarticulaires où il existe un certain consensus sur le traitement par ondes de choc extracorporelles.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
terapia por ondas de choque extracorpóreas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La terapia por ondas de choque extracorpóreas ha tenido gran impacto en la terapéutica de la litiasis renal desde su introducción en la práctica médica hace más de veinte años.