English (Furniture (Various); Aircraft Interiors; Interiors (Motor Vehicles))
jump seat [correct]
DEF: A folding extra seat in a motor vehicle, aircraft, etc.
CONT: On multi-crew aircraft where space permits and a jump seat has not been provided, a third pilot and/or a second flight engineer (FE) may stand on the flight deck for landing or take-off only in the following circumstances ...
French (Mobilier divers; Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs; Aménagements intérieurs (Véhicules automobiles))
strapontin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sur les aéronefs à plusieurs membres d'équipage où l'espace le permet et où aucun strapontin n'est disponible, un troisième pilote ou un second mécanicien de bord (Méc B), ou les deux, peut se tenir debout dans le poste de pilotage durant l'atterrissage et le décollage, mais seulement s'il s'agit ...
OBS: strapontin : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.