English (Rail Transport Operations; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
extra assignment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A task allotted to a railway employee or crew that is not part of a regular schedule.
OBS: extra assignment : designation and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Conventions collectives et négociations)
affectation supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tâche assignée à un employé ou à une équipe d'un chemin de fer, non prévue à un horaire habituel.
OBS: affectation supplémentaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.