English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Armour)
add-on armour [correct]; add-on armor [correct]; appliqué armour [correct]
CONT: Appliqué armour, or add-on armour, consists of extra [armour plates that can be] mounted onto the hull or turret of an [armoured fighting vehicle]. [It is] designed to be retrofitted to [the vehicle in order] to withstand [ammunitions] that can penetrate the original armour of the vehicle.
PHR: add-on armour kit
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Arme blindée)
surblindage [correct, masculine noun]; blindage additionnel [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: ensemble de surblindage
Spanish (Vehículos de oruga (Militar); Vehículos de ruedas (Militar); Fuerzas blindadas)
sobreblindaje [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Porque aunque el sobreblindaje proporciona una mejor protección balística, lleva consigo un aumento en el peso de los vehículos, lo que reduce o impide su acceso a zonas difíciles.