English (Typography)
expanded letter
OBS: E. weights are varied, from light to medium, bold and extra bold; letters are condensed and expanded, as well as outlined, inclined, and shadowed.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
lettre étalée
OBS: E.d'autres [caractères] se trouvent en séries où la lettre est plus ou moins étalée, ou bien resserrée: large, demi-large, étroit, condensé.