English (Pricing (Water Transport); Cargo (Water Transport))
long length additional [correct]
DEF: An extra charge applied by liner conferences and shipping lines on cargo exceeding a length specified in their tariff, often 40 feet or 12 metres.
OBS: This extra charge is normally expressed as an amount of money per tonne for each unit of length, for example each foot, or part thereof in excess of the specified length.
French (Tarification (Transport par eau); Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
surtaxe pour colis encombrants [correct, feminine noun]; surtaxe pour colis longs [correct, feminine noun]; surtaxe pour grandes longueurs [correct, feminine noun]