English (Pricing Theory)
marginal-cost pricing [correct]; marginal cost pricing [correct]; marginal pricing [correct]
DEF: Fixing the selling price of additional units with reference to the marginal cost of manufacturing the unit ...
OBS: The theory of marginal pricing is that, after a company's total fixed and variable costs have been covered by the existing volume of production, the cost of producing an extra unit of production, ie marginal production, will only be the total variable cost of producing and selling that unit. In such circumstances, the selling prices of additional units could be reduced, if necessary, to match the total variable cost without any loss of profit to the company. Any amount by which the selling price exceeds the variable cost of marginal output could then be an extra or marginal contribution to the company's net profits or cash flow.
French (Théorie des prix)
formation du prix en fonction des coûts marginaux [correct, feminine noun]; fixation du prix en fonction du coût marginal [correct, feminine noun]; tarification au coût marginal [feminine noun]
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios)
fijación de precios por costos marginales [correct, feminine noun]; fijación de precios por los costes marginales [correct, feminine noun]; fijación de precios conforme al coste marginal [correct, feminine noun]; fijación de precios de acuerdo con el coste marginal [correct, feminine noun]; fijación de precios al costo marginal [feminine noun]