English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
annual dividend [correct]; yearly dividend [correct]
CONT: Indicated annual dividends are often shown in the financial press in a special way. Sometimes a footnote indicates the dividend shown includes the extra. In other cases if a company paid a regular annual dividend of $1. 60 and a once-a-year extra of 40 cents, it might be shown as "1. 60 +. 40".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
dividende annuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dividendes annuels sont souvent publiés de façon particulière dans la presse financière. Parfois, une note indique que les dividendes supplémentaires sont inclus dans le chiffre donné. D'autre fois, si la société paie un dividende annuel de 1,60$ et un dividende supplémentaire de 40 cents, on l'indique par "1,60 + 0,40.