English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
saddle skirting [correct]
DEF: A strong, durable leather for the heaviest job. Make long-lasting saddles, western gear... any project that requires extra strength.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
cuir à selle [masculine noun]
OBS: D'épaisseur de 10-12 oz., ce cuir naturel à ciseler offre résistance et robustesse. Convient pour faire des selles ou autre gros projet.