English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contract of sub-sale [correct]
CONT: Where there has been a sub-sale, the usual practice is to take a conveyance from the vendor to the sub-purchaser in which the original purchaser joins. The reason for this is the saving of the expense of an extra deed and also a saving in stamp duty. In such a deed the first purchaser usually conveys as trustee and that he will do so is generally provided in the contract of sub-sale. If there is no increase of price there is no need to join the original purchaser, for he is joined merely that he may receive and give a receipt for the increase of price.("William's Contracts for Sale of Land and Title to Land", 4th ed., 1975, p. 763).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat de sous-vente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat de sous-vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.