English (Surgical Instruments)
Balfour abdominal retractor [correct]; Balfour retractor [correct]
OBS: Balfour retractor [consists of] three individually operable, outward-looking curved loops mounted on a bar. By inserting the blades into an incision and spreading them all, the incision is opened to give maximum access to tissues below.
OBS: The Balfour Retractor is used for deep abdominal retraction.
OBS: George William Balfour. British physician, born May 2, 1823; died August 9, 1903, Colington, Edinburgh county.
PHR: Balfour retractor, solid side blades; Balfour retractor, extra deep fenestrated blades; Balfour retractor, fenestrated end blades; Balfour retractor, fenestrated side blades; Balfour retractor, open ended blades; self-retaining Balfour retractor; baby Balfour retractor; pediatric Balfour retractor.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur de Balfour [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur Balfour [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur abdominal de Balfour [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur abdominal Balfour [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'écarteur de Balfour est l'écarteur autostatique couramment utilisé en chirurgie abdominale. Il comporte deux valves latérales et une valve médiane, de sorte que la plaie peut être écartée dans trois directions simultanément. Une valve est fixe, alors que l'autre glisse sur un jeu de tringles. La valve médiane est assujettie sur un support mobile qui permet de la centrer entre les valves latérales.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
retractor de Balfour [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Retractor utilizado en obstreticia.