English (Biochemistry)
amino-acid arm [correct]; AA arm [correct]
CONT: All tRNAs, if written in a form in which there is maximum intrachain base pairing through the allowed pairs A-U, G-C, form a "cloverleaf" with four arms; the longer tRNAs have a short fifth or extra arm(Figures 29-3 and 29-4). Two of these arms participate in the adapter function of tRNAs. The amino acid or AA arm carries a specific amino acid esterified by its carboxyl group to the 2’-or 3’-hydroxyl group of the A residue at the 3’ end of the tRNA.
French (Biochimie)
bras AA [masculine noun]