English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
end-reinforcement [correct, standardized]
DEF: An extra reinforcing material applied to the end of a hose to provide additional strength or stiffening. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: end-reinforcement: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
renfort d'extrémité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau de renforcement supplémentaire appliqué à l'extrémité d'un tuyau pour améliorer sa résistance ou sa rigidité. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: renfort d'extrémité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.