English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber); Mechanical Components)
reinforced end [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose end equipped with extra reinforcement to achieve additional strength or stiffness. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Reinforced ends or re-ends are recommended on applications where sharp bends or extreme flexure occurs near the end of the hose.
OBS: reinforced end: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc); Composants mécaniques)
extrémité renforcée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Extrémité du tuyau dotée d'un renforcement spécial afin d'obtenir une résistance ou une rigidité supplémentaire. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: extrémité renforcée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.