English (Rail Traffic Control; Rail Transport)
pasgr. extra [correct]; passenger extra
CONT: Extra trains... will be designated by engine numbers and the direction, as "Extra 234 East" "Psgr. Extra 234 East", "Mixed Extra 234 East", "Plow Extra 234 East", etc.
French (Circulation des trains; Transport par rail)
facultatif de voyageurs [masculine noun]
CONT: Les trains facultatifs [...] seront désignés par le numéro de locomotive et par la direction, par exemple: "Facultatif 234 Est"; "Facultatif de voyageurs 234 Est";"Facultatif mixte 234 Est"; "Facultatif chasse-neige 234 Est", etc.