English (Papermaking Machines)
curtain coater [correct]
DEF: A paper coating system which consists of dropping an extruded laminar film of coating material on the paper or paperboard sheet traveling on a conveyor.
French (Machines à papier)
coucheuse à nappe [correct, feminine noun]; coucheuse à voile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de coucheuse dans laquelle le papier ou le carton traverse un écran liquide, le plus souvent un polymère fondu.