English (Thermal Insulation; Plastic Materials)
expanded foam [correct]
CONT: The difference between the expanded and extruded foams is that the extruded foams, in the form of continuous sheets, are made in a single-step process, whereas expanded foams, in the form of discrete, small pieces, are made in a multistep process. Thus, the dimensions of expanded foam are much smaller than those of extruded foam.
French (Isolation thermique; Matières plastiques)
mousse expansée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les techniques disponibles pour isoler le réservoir, on trouve le recours à un vide d'air (similaire à ce qu'on utilise pour les bouteilles thermos), à une mousse expansée ou à une couche d'air immobile.