English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
A.R.C. sausage [correct]; A.R.C. peat sausage [correct]; A.R.C. sausage container [correct]; RCA sausage [correct]; Alberta sausage [correct]; peat sausage [correct]; extruded peat cylinder
CONT: The A.R.C. sausage is produced by the extrusion of screened peat moss with 80 - 85% moisture content into 1 in diameter plastic sausage steins 10 feet long. A recent development may make continuous extrusion possible. The sausages are cut into 3 in lengths with a 15 blade gang cutter ....
OBS: Developed by the Alberta Research Council (or Research Council of Alberta).
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
saucisse de tourbe RCA [correct, feminine noun]; saucisse de tourbe de l'Alberta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La saucisse de tourbe RCA est une création du Conseil de Recherches d'Alberta. La méthode consiste à remplir de tourbe humide, par extrusion, un cylindre de polyéthylène à paroi mince. Ceci produit une longue carotte de tourbe à l'intérieur d'un moule de plastique; celle-ci est ensuite coupée en longueurs de 5,1 à 17,8 cm.