English (Military Organization; Signals (Military))
foreman of signals [correct, officially approved]; F of S [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The foreman of signals is a job at the master warrant officer rank, and it is performed in support of the land element.
OBS: foreman of signals; F of S : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
contremaître des transmissions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; C Trans [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le poste de contremaître des transmissions se classe au grade d'adjudant-maître et appuie l'élément Terre.
OBS: contremaître des transmissions; C Trans : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.