English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
fully fluorinated compound [correct]; completely fluorinated compound [correct]; fully fluorinated species [correct]; completely fluorinated species [correct]
CONT: Fully fluorinated compounds do not dissociate in the stratosphere and hence are not regulated under the Montreal Protocol. The two principal fully fluorinated compounds for which we have information on trends are carbon tetrafluoride(CF4) and CFC-116(C2 F6</sub>). CFC-116 is unknown in nature. Due to very long atmospheric residence times(10, 000 years), substantial atmospheric accumulations of these gases are possible over even short periods of time.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
produit entièrement fluoré [correct, masculine noun]; composé entièrement fluoré [correct, masculine noun]; espèce entièrement fluorée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dérivé d'une substance chimique dans laquelle tous les atomes d'hydrogène ont été remplacés par des atomes de fluor.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
compuesto totalmente fluorado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los compuestos totalmente fluorados, como el tetrafluorometano y el hexafluoroetano, se emiten al aire como subproductos residuales en la producción de aluminio.