English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
precipitation trend [correct]
CONT: The future fHD</sub> [frequency of compound hot–dry events] is correlated with precipitation trends; that is, models(or ensemble members) that project a stronger increase in mean precipitation lead to a lower future fHD, and vice versa.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
tendance des précipitations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des tendances des précipitations, dans les différentes sous-régions pluviométriques et aux divers pas de temps étudiés, correspondent majoritairement à des diminutions non significatives [...]