English (Field Artillery)
field of fire [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; F of F [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area which a weapon or a group of weapons may cover effectively with fire from a given position.
OBS: field of fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: field of fire; F of F : term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
champ de tir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C de T [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle une arme ou un groupe d'armes est en mesure de tirer à partir d'une position donnée.
OBS: champ de tir : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: champ de tir; C de T : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
campo de tiro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona que un arma, o grupo de armas, puede cubrir eficazmente con acciones de fuego desde una posición determinada.