English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
fishing mortality rate [correct]; F [correct]; fishing mortality [correct]; F [correct]; F
DEF: A mathematical expression of the rate of deaths of fish due to fishing.
CONT: In its simplest form, the fishing mortality rate is the rate at which fish are removed from the stock by harvesting. Think of fish stock as money in an interest-bearing bank account. If the interest is five percent per year, the bank account balance will grow as long as you withdraw less than five percent per year. If you withdraw more than five percent per year, the bank principal will decrease. ... The interest rate in this example is equivalent to the stock’s growth rate. The withdrawal rate is equivalent to the fishing mortality rate. Biological reference points based on fishing mortality help managers keep the withdrawal rate at a level that will ensure the long-term production or stability of the stock.
OBS: The value may be expressed as [an] annual rate or [a] compound interest rate (instantaneous rate).
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
taux de mortalité par pêche [correct, masculine noun]; F [correct, masculine noun]; mortalité par pêche [correct, feminine noun]; F [correct, feminine noun]; F
DEF: Expression mathématique du taux de morts de poissons dues à la pêche.
OBS: [La] valeur peut être exprimée en taux annuel ou en taux à intérêt composé (taux instantané).
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Estadística; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
mortalidad por pesca [correct, feminine noun]