English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
formatted string literals [correct, plural]; f-string [correct, see observation]
CONT: Also called "formatted string literals, "f-strings are string literals that have an "f" at the beginning and curly braces containing expressions that will be replaced with their values. The expressions are evaluated at runtime and then formatted using the __format__ protocol.
OBS: f-string : Even though f-string refers to "formatted string literals, "the designation "f-string" can be used in singular form(an "f-string").
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
formatted string literals [correct, plural masculine noun]; f-string [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: f-string : Bien que «f-string» signifie «formatted string literals», il peut s'employer au singulier (un «f-string»).