English (Mathematics)
linear function [correct]
CONT: In calculus, geometry, and plotting contexts, the term "linear function" means a function whose graph is a straight line... A linear function in one variable x therefore has the form f(x)=ax+b...
French (Mathématiques)
fonction affine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fonction affine est une fonction [pouvant être exprimée] sous la forme f(x) = ax + b (ou y = ax + b), où a et b sont des constantes réelles et a [est différent] de 0.