English (Effects of Pollution; Climatology)
year without a summer [correct]
CONT: The year 1816 is known as the year without a summer because of severe climate abnormalities that caused average global temperatures to decrease by 0. 4–0. 7 °C(0. 7–1 °F). Summer temperatures in Europe were the coldest on record between the years of 1766–2000. This resulted in major food shortages across the Northern Hemisphere.
French (Effets de la pollution; Climatologie)
année sans été [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'année sans été désigne l'année 1816, pendant laquelle des perturbations sévères du climat détruisirent les récoltes en Europe septentrionale, dans l'Est du Canada et dans le Nord-Est des États-Unis. L'historien John D. Post y voit «la dernière grande crise de subsistance dans le monde occidental».