English (Genetics)
F-pilus [correct]; F pilus [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of filamentous appendages of "male" strains of Escherichia coli which are consistently associated with the presence of the F-episome or a similar genetic element acting as a sex factor.
OBS: This term is sometimes confused with conjugation bridge, being used as the cytoplasmic canal itself, through which the transfer occurs.
French (Génétique)
fibrille F [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des classes de fibrilles sexuelles, propre aux épisomes F et à certains facteurs colicinogènes ou de résistance.
OBS: Ce terme n'est pas utilisé en français, le terme fibrille sexuelle recouvrant les deux notions de "sex pilus" et "F pilus". La traduction de ce terme ainsi qu'une définition ont été proposées par le professeur LINTS pour établir la différence.