English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
spinach downy mildew [correct]; downy mildew of spinach [correct]
CONT: Spinach downy mildew, caused by Peronospora farinosa f. sp. [forma specialis] spinaciae, is the most economically important disease of spinach worldwide.
OBS: In autumn, pale, round (1 - 2 cm diameter) spots occur on the upper surface of the leaves. The lower surface is covered by a purplish-white down. On the older leaves yellow lesions occur. The infected plants are unmarketable, their taste is altered even when used as canned food.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
mildiou de l'épinard [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En automne apparaissent des taches décolorées et arrondies (1-2 cm de diamètre) diffuses à la face supérieure des feuilles. La face inférieure est couverte par un feutrage blanc violacé. Des lésions jaunes sont observées sur les feuilles âgées. Les plantes malades sont commercialement dépréciées, elles confèrent un mauvais goût aux conserves.