English (Botany; Plant Diseases)
forma specialis [Latin]
DEF: Special form: a biotype (or group of biotypes) of a species of pathogen that differs from others in its ability to infect selected genera or species of susceptible plants.
OBS: pl. formae speciales.
French (Botanique; Maladies des plantes)
forma specialis [Latin]
DEF: Forme d'une espèce de champignon ayant la propriété de ne parasiter qu'une espèce de plante.
OBS: Fréquent chez les champignons imparfaits et les Urédinales. Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. pisi.
OBS: «Forme spéciale» en taxonomie végétale.