English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
flag stop [correct, noun, officially approved]; F [officially approved]; signal stop
DEF: A station where trains will stop only on signal, such signal being delivered from the station or from within the train.
CONT: ... where a train is required to flag stop between stations, [a signal consisting of three short pounds] indicates stop at next flag stop for that train.
OBS: flag stop, F : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
arrêt facultatif [masculine noun, officially approved]; F [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Un signal composé de trois sons courts indiquant] à un train qui fait des arrêts facultatifs entre les gares, qu'il doit faire le prochain arrêt facultatif prévu pour lui.
OBS: arrêt facultatif,F : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.