English (Botany; Forage Crops)
horse bean [correct, see observation]; horsebean [correct, see observation]
OBS: In much of the world, the name broad bean is used for the large-seeded cultivars grown for human food, while horse bean and field bean refer to cultivars with smaller, harder seeds (more like the wild species) used for animal feed, though their stronger flavour is preferred in some human food recipes, such as falafel.
OBS: horse bean : term occasionally used as a synonym for "broadbean" [Vicia faba major, féverole à gros grains].
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes fourragères)
fève à cheval [correct, feminine noun]; féverole à grains moyens [correct, feminine noun]; fèverole à grains moyens [feminine noun]; faverole à grains moyens [feminine noun]; féverole à grain moyen [feminine noun]; fèverole à grain moyen [feminine noun]; faverole à grain moyen [feminine noun]
CONT: La féverole (Vicia faba) est une légumineuse qui présente une assez grande variabilité morphologique [...]. D'après la grosseur de la graine, ou distingue classiquement trois sous-espèces : la féverole à petits grains (Vicia faba minor), la féverole à grains moyens et la féverole à gros grains ou fève.
OBS: fèverole : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas forrajeras)
habón [masculine noun]; haba caballar [feminine noun]; haba caballuna [feminine noun]; haba cochinera [feminine noun]