English (Building Elements; Execution of Work (Construction))
carcass [correct, standardized]; rough work [correct, officially approved]; fabric [correct]; carcase [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The loadbearing part of a structure without windows, doors, plaster, or finishes.
OBS: carcass: designation standardized by ISO.
OBS: rough work: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Exécution des travaux de construction)
gros œuvre [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; gros-œuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des ouvrages d'un bâtiment qui composent son ossature et assurent sa stabilité [...]
OBS: [...] par opposition au second-œuvre, qui assure son étanchéité, son équipement, son isolation thermique, sa décoration, etc.
OBS: gros œuvre : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: gros œuvre : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick.
Spanish (Elementos de edificios; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción)
obra gruesa [correct, feminine noun]