English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
fabric analysis [correct]; analysis of fabric [correct]; cloth analysis [correct]
DEF: Analysis of fabric. Such a description of a sample of weaving, which would enable a weaver to produce a fabric identical with the sample. In analysis the following data must be found : 1. Yarn, or yarns used. Their composition, colour, twist, count of yarn. 2. Count of cloth. Number of threads per inch warp and weft. 3. Weave and pattern if any. 4. Finishing.
CONT: Fabric analysis : Construction; Weave Diagram; Weight/Yield; Fabric Type.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
analyse de tissu [correct, feminine noun]; analyse des tissus [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de l'étoffe [correct, feminine noun]; analyse des étoffes [correct, feminine noun]