English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
pillar/satin [correct]
DEF: A fabric produced on a warp knitting machine in which the fully-set front guide bar makes an open pillar lapping movement and the fully-set back guide bar makes a closed satin lapping movement but in the opposite direction.
OBS: This fabric can be considered as a light quality "queens cord".
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
chaînette/satin [correct, feminine noun]; chaînette sur satin [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette contexture appartient au groupe des «tricots à mailles bloquées».