English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
plated rib fabric [correct]
DEF: A rib fabric in which the face stitches on both fabric sides are formed by the plating yarn and the reverse stitches, hidden in the fabric when it is not stretched widthwise, are formed by the ground(back) yarn.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à côte vanisé [correct, masculine noun]