English (Sewing Machines; Sewing Notions)
wedge-point needle [correct]
CONT: Wedge-point needle : The... wedge-shaped point, designed for use on leather and vinyl, easily pierces these fabrics to make a hole that closes back upon itself. This avoids unattractive holes in the garment; also reduces the risk of stitches tearing the fabric.
French (Machines à coudre; Articles et accessoires de couture)
aiguille à pointe conique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aiguille à pointe conique : Cette (...) pointe tranchante - conçue pour coudre les cuirs et les vinyles - pratique aisément, dans ces tissus, des perforations qui se referment sur elles-mêmes, éliminant les trous et les risques de déchirures.