English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Fabric Nomenclature)
birdseye [correct]; bird’s-eye [correct]; bird’s eye [correct]
DEF: Birdseye : 1. A generic term describing a cloth woven on a dobby loom, with a geometric pattern having a center dot ressembling a bird's eye. Originally birdseye was made of cotton and used as a diaper cloth because of its absorbent qualities, but now the weave is made from a variety of fibers or fiber blends for many different uses. 2. A speckled effect on the back of a knit fabric resulting from the use of different colors on the face design.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu à œil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie de tissus réalisés avec des armures en losange [...] Ces tissus, fabriqués en lin, en coton ou en métis [...] sont le plus souvent utilisés pour la confection du linge de toilette.