English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
flat knitting [correct]
DEF: The fabric is produced on the knitting machine in flat form, the threads alternating back and forth across the fabric. The fabric can be given shape in the knitting process by increasing or decreasing loops. Full-fashioned garments are made on a flat-knitting machine.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricotage rectiligne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le travail s'exécute rangée après rangée (dans le sens de la largeur du tricot), les boucles de la rangée en cours passant à travers les boucles (ou mailles) de la rangée précédente.