English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
pillar/cord [correct]
DEF: A fabric produced on a warp-knitting machine in which the fully-set front guide bar makes an open pillar lapping movement and the fully-set back guide bar makes a closed cord lapping movement but in the opposite direction.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
chaînette/drap [correct, feminine noun]; chaînette sur drap [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette contexture appartient au groupe des «tricots à mailles bloquées».