English (Sewing (General))
bias-cut fabric [correct]; bias cut fabric [correct]
CONT: Piping. n. A type of garment trim made by encasing a length of cord inside a strip of bias-cut fabric.
CONT: The collar goes around to back. V neck, bias cut fabric.
CONT: Bias cut fabric tubes are the perfect answer to fill in a garment space vertically or horizontally.
French (Couture (Généralités))
tissu coupé dans le biais [correct, masculine noun]; étoffe taillée dans le biais [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tissus coupés dans le biais tombent bien.
OBS: biais : Couture. Dans un tissu, Sens de la diagonale par rapport au droit fil. Tailler, couper dans le biais.