English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Fabric Nomenclature)
plated [correct, adjective]
DEF: A term to describe a fabric that is produced from two yarns of different colors, characters, or qualities, one of which appears on the face and the other on the back.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus)
vanisé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Désigne un tissu confectionné avec deux fils qui ont des couleurs et des caractéristiques différentes; un des deux fils est apparent sur l'endroit et l'autre sur l'envers de ce tissu.