English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
plaiting [correct]
DEF: The knitting together of two or more yarns usually of different colors or fibers so that one appears on the face of the fabric and the other on the back.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
vanisage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de tricotage, dans lequel deux fils différents sont tricotés ensemble de telle façon que l'un d'eux recouvre exactement l'autre.