English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
counter [correct]; stiffener [correct]; heel counter [correct]
DEF: A shaped and moulded component, usually of fibreboard, leatherboard or impregnated fabric, placed between the lining and upper material at the back of the shoe to improve shape retention of the quarters.
CONT: External heel stabilizer, internal heel counter: stabilizes the heel for better motion control. Adds durability.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
contrefort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soutien de la tige, intercalé entre dessus et doublure, destiné à éviter l'affaissement de la tige et à maintenir le talon du pied en place.
OBS: Autrefois en cuir, il est actuellement en fibre, en cellulose, en polymères divers.
Spanish (Calzado y zapatería)
contrafuerte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza [...] que sirve de refuerzo interior a la parte trasera del calzado y contribuye a sujetar el pie.