English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Sewing (General))
reversal of direction [correct]
CONT: pleat : Three layers of fabric involving two folds or reversals of direction; the back fold may be replaced by a seam.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Couture (Généralités))
inversion de sens [correct, feminine noun]