English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
backing fabric [correct, standardized]; secondary backing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fabric which forms an additional stabilizing layer in the substrate of a textile floor covering and which often forms the final coating or layer.
OBS: backing fabric; secondary backing : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
sous-couche tissée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; deuxième dossier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; double dossier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dossier secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu qui forme une couche complémentaire stabilisant le soubassement du revêtement de sol textile et qui constitue la couche enduite ou finale.
OBS: sous-couche tissée; deuxième dossier; double dossier : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.