English (Fabric Nomenclature)
velvet [correct]
DEF: A fabric of silk, nylon, acetate, rayon, etc., sometimes having a cotton backing, with a thick, soft pile formed of loops of the warp thread either cut at the outer end or left uncut.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
velours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe de coton, laine, soie, etc. qui présente généralement à l'envers une surface mate et lisse, à l'endroit une surface lustrée et moelleuse, formée de poils courts, dressés, serrés.
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
terciopelo [masculine noun]