English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
fusion bonding [correct]
DEF: A manufacturing process in which yarns or fibres are implanted in a coated backing fabric.
CONT: Tufting, weaving and fusion bonding processes are used to manufacture carpet, with each producing quality products.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
liaison par fusion [feminine noun]; liage par fusion [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication par lequel des fibres ou des fils sont implantés ou fusionnés dans un deuxième dossier.