English (Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Technical Textiles)
base fabric [correct]; fabric backing
DEF: In coated fabric, the underlying substrate.
CONT: Equipment. Information on stitch-bonding machines Malimo: for textile glass processing (base fabric for laminating); for geotextiles, carpet backings, automotive textiles; for three dimensional nonwovens with double face knitted surface (upholstery, insulation).
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles techniques)
support textile [correct, masculine noun]; tissu de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substrat pour les tissus enduits.
CONT: Matériel. Information sur les machines à liage par couture Malimo : pour fibres de verre (tissu de base pour laminage); pour géotextiles, dossier de tapis, textiles pour voitures; pour non-tissés tridimensionnels avec double face tricotée (ameublement, isolation).