English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
primary support fabric [correct, standardized]; primary backing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pre-formed material which acts as a carrier for the use-surface and which is often additionally used as an anchor for the other parts of the substrate.
OBS: Primary support fabric, primary backing : Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
étoffe support [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; premier dossier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dossier primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau préfabriqué servant de support à la couche d'usage et souvent utilisé également pour l'ancrage d'autres éléments du soubassement.
OBS: Premier dossier, dossier primaire : Termes et définitions normalisés par l'ISO.