English (Papermaking Machines)
clipper seam [correct]
DEF: A method of joining the ends of paper machine canvas-type dryer fabric to form an endless belt.
French (Machines à papier)
jonction éclair [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de jonction permettant un raccord rapide des extrémités d'un feutre sécheur.