English (Textile Industries)
papermaker’s felt [correct]; paper-maker’s felt [correct]; papermakers felt [correct]; felt for paper industry [correct]
DEF: Formerly, a heavy, wide, coarse, worsted or woolen fabric that was threaded between the rolls of the papermaking machine to form an endless conveyer belt for pulp or wet paper in its passage through the machine... These products are now also made of various constructions, woven and nonwoven, of manufactured fibers and monofilaments.
French (Industries du textile)
feutre de papeterie [correct, masculine noun]