English (Sewing (General))
sampler [correct]
CONT: The artist saw the roof tile pattern in slate-blue fabric and, starting with the school-house, she made a traditional nine block American sampler.
French (Couture (Généralités))
modèle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un modèle de patchwork.