English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
roller printing [correct]
CONT: In [this] process, print paste is applied to an engraved roller, and the fabric is guided between it and a central cylinder. The pressure of the roller and central cylinder forces the print paste into the fabric. Because of the high quality it can achieve, roller printing is the most appealing methode for printing designer and fashion apparel fabrics.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
impression au rouleau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Technique d'impression qui consiste à déposer] une couleur au moyen d'un rouleau gravé en creux.
OBS: Il faut autant de rouleaux qu'il y a de couleurs dans le dessin, ceux-ci sont limités au maximum à 12.