English (Dust Removal; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mine Ventilation, Heating and Lighting; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
dust extractor [correct]; dust collector [correct]; arrester [correct]; deduster [correct]; dust controller
DEF: An appliance to collect or precipitate suspended dust.
CONT: Arresters comprise an extensive array of equipment but, in general, they can be classified into three sub-groups: a) inertial separators; b) filters; c) precipitators.
OBS: The appliance may be a cyclone, fabric filter, spray tower, scrubber, or an electrostatic separator.
PHR: Centrifugal dust collector.
PHR: Pneumatic deduster.
French (Dépoussiérage; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Ventilation, chauffage et éclairage des mines; Outillage industriel)
dépoussiéreur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de dépoussiérage [correct, masculine noun]; appareil à dépoussiérer [correct, masculine noun]; capteur de poussière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour séparer les poussières soit en suspension dans un gaz, soit associées à des solides plus grossiers.
PHR: Dépoussiéreur centrifuge, pneumatique.
Spanish (Eliminación del polvo; Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Ventilación, calefacción y alumbrado de minas; Herramientas y equipo industriales)
colector de polvo [correct, masculine noun]; separador de polvo [correct, masculine noun]; captador de polvo [masculine noun]; precipitador de polvo [masculine noun]