English (Technical Textiles; Man-Made Construction Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
percent open area [correct]; POA [correct]; percent opening area
CONT: This important fabric property has applicability only for woven fabrics, and even then primarily for monofilament woven fabrics. Percent open area (POA) is a comparison of the total open area (the void spaces between adjacent fibers) to the total specimen area. A convenient way to measure the open area is to project a light through the fabric onto a large poster-sized piece of cardboard.
CONT: The following terms delineate the filtration characteristics of engineering fabrics.... Percent Opening Area is the summation of the open areas divided by the total area of the filter fabric.
French (Textiles techniques; Matériaux de construction artificiels; Mécanique des sols)
aire des vides en pourcentage [feminine noun]
CONT: Les termes qui suivent définissent les caractéristiques de filtration des géotextiles (...) Aire des vides en pourcentage - c'est l'aire totale des vides, divisée par l'aire totale de la toile filtrante multipliée par 100.