English (Road Construction Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
equivalent opening size
CONT: The following terms delineate the filtration characteristics of engineering fabrics. Equivalent opening size(EOS) is the number of the U. S. standard sieve having openings closest in size to the pores of the filter fabric.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Mécanique des sols)
dimensions équivalentes des vides; diamètre équivalent des vides
CONT: Les termes qui suivent définissent les caractéristiques de filtration des géotextiles. Dimensions équivalentes des vides (DEV) - c'est le numéro de tamis américain standard dont les dimensions des trous se rapprochent le plus de celles des vides de la toile filtrante.