English (Fabric Nomenclature)
gazar [correct]
CONT: Similar to organza, gazar is a sheer, stiff fabric.
OBS: Gazar is a thick silk fabric with a stiff finish, specially created for Balenciaga by the textile firm Abraham of Switzerland.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
gazar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaze de soie très raide semblable à l'organza, mais plus épaisse.
CONT: Ici ou dans la plupart des collections, le satin ou le gazar donnent des raideurs d'infante.