English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
emerize [verb]
DEF: to finish(fabric) with a cylinder covered with emery in order to make the raised nap even and give luster to the fabric.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
émeriser
DEF: procéder à l'opération d'émerisage des tissus.