English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
pre-cure [correct]
DEF: A type of durable press finish in which the finish is applied to the fabric and set or cured through the use of heat by the mill, prior to shipment of the fabric to be made into garments.
OBS: In the pre-cure process ... after the usual paddry-cure after wash technique, the garment is manufactured from the crease resistant fabric. The creases are then heat-processed after local application of a small amount of cross-linking agent, together with an acidic solution and an acidic catalyst.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
pré-polymérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement en une seule étape (par opposition à la post-polymérisation), en vue du pressage permanent.
OBS: Le fabricant du tissu applique l'apprêt et le fait sécher lui-même à la chaleur.