English (Textile Industries)
drawn piece; off-grain
CONT: Rug ... A gracefully drawn piece.
CONT: Some fabrics cannot be returned to grain perfection. These include most knits, fabric on which a design is printed off-grain, synthetic woven and blended fabrics that have been heat-set off-grain during processing, and many fabrics that have a finish(such as permanent press or stain resistant).
French (Industries du textile)
pièce dessinée [feminine noun]
OBS: Tissu dessiné , petit tapis dessiné, pièce de vêtement dessinée.