English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
tenter frame [correct]; stenter [correct]; tenter [correct]; tentering machine [correct]; tenter machine [correct]; stentering machine [correct]; stenter machine [correct]; tentering-machine [correct]; tenter-machine [correct]
DEF: A machine [that is] used to finish fabric to a given width under tension [and that] consists essentially of a pair of continuous travelling chains fitted with clips of fine pins on horizontal tracks.
OBS: The machine can be used for drying, curing, heat setting, dyeing or coating.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
rame [correct, feminine noun]; rame sans fin [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; rame continue [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Machine destinée à la fixation mécanique ou thermique d'une pièce de tissu à une laize déterminée [et dans laquelle le] tissu est guidé à chaque lisière par une chaîne munie de pinces ou de picots.
OBS: Associée à divers [appareils, cette machine] est utilisée pour la réalisation des apprêts, le séchage, la polymérisation, le thermofixage, la teinture ou l'enduction.