English (Footwear (Clothing); Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
piping [correct]
DEF: A narrow piece of fabric or leather sewed in with the seam or edge of a shoe to give it finish.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Maroquinerie et malleterie)
passepoil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lanière de peau, tissu ou matériau plastique prise en couture dans le rapprochement de deux pièces d'un sac, d'une tige de chaussure, etc.