English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
starch finish [correct]
CONT: The nondurable starch finish reduced the pesticide transfer from both the 100 % cotton fabric and the 65 % polyester/35 % cotton shirtweight fabric.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
amidonnage [correct, masculine noun]; empesage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat de l'apprêtage d'un tissu au moyen d'un mélange d'amidon.