English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Sewing Notions)
seam binding [correct]
DEF: A narrow strip of fabric in plain weave used(as in garments) to strengthen seams, finish hems, or cover raw edges.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Articles et accessoires de couture)
bordure pour couture [correct, feminine noun]; ruban à ourlets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ruban dont on garnit intérieurement les ourlets, les coutures.
OBS: Le pluriel : des extra-forts.