English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
padding [correct]
DEF: The impregnation of a fabric or other substrate with a solution or paste or [colorant] and/or finishing materials followed by squeezing.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie)
foulardage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Imprégnation uniforme du textile dans un bain, avec des compositions fluides de matières colorantes ou d'apprêt, suivie d'un exprimage sur un appareil appelé «foulard».
OBS: foulardage : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.