English (Sewing (General))
cut-make-trim [correct]; cut,make and trim [correct]; CMT [correct]; CMT
DEF: The traditional cut-fit-trim designation that describes the entire process of making garments from fabric. Covers the cutting of patterns and fabric, assembling the cut parts into a garment, final operations and decorations of the finished garment, including sewing of buttons and other trims and accessories, and the final finishing details that make the item ready for sale.
CONT: A contractor produces a finished product from uncut material, or yardage, and often supplies components needed for completion of garments ... in his price. Such a contractor as a source cuts, makes and trims (CMT).
CONT: Contracts for manufacture of apparel are often written on a cut, make and trim (CMT) basis.
French (Couture (Généralités))
coupe, montage et finitions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les expressions mandataires, fournisseurs et sous-traitants s'appliquent à toutes les personnes physiques ou morales associées au processus de production pour Migros. Entrent dans ce processus les activités CMT (cut-make-and-trim/coupe, montage et finitions) qui aboutissent à des produits prêts à l'emploi pour l'utilisateur, ainsi que l'emballage.
Spanish (Costura (Generalidades))
corte, costura y acabados [masculine noun]; corte, costura e insumos [masculine noun]; corte, confección y acabados [masculine noun]
DEF: Paquete de condiciones completo que ofrecen ciertas empresas del ramo de la vestimenta; incluye el corte, la confección, y los materiales.