English (Silk (Textiles))
listing [correct]
DEF: A difference in colour between the selvedges and the centre of a fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by uneven batching-up of the fabric or by differences in temperature from the selvedges to the centre of the fabric during dyeing and finishing.
French (Soieries)
écart de nuance en laize [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence de nuance entre les lisières et le centre d'un tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un enroulement inégal du tissu ou par des différences de la température entre le lisières et le centre du tissu pendant la teinture et le finissage.