English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
hole [correct, standardized]
DEF: A breakdown in the fabric where two or more adjacent yarns are severed.
OBS: This defect can be due to very many causes, amongst which are : careless handling of the fabric, defective machine elements(such as take-up rollers or temples), chemical damage, insect damage or damage during finishing such as lack of control during singeing, shearing, etc.
OBS: hole: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
trou [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Casse dans le tissu où deux ou davantage des fils voisins ont été rompus.
OBS: Ce défaut peut avoir de nombreuses causes, parmi lesquelles : manipulation sans précaution du tissu, éléments de machine défectueux (tels que cylindres d'enroulement, templets), dommage chimique, dommage dû aux insectes, ou dommage survenu au cours du finissage (tel que manque de contrôle au cours du gazage, du cisaillement, etc.).
OBS: trou : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.