English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
Lo-Po [correct]; Lo-Po canopy [correct]
DEF: A low porosity parachute canopy.
CONT: The Lo-Po is extremely strong, reliable and often called indestructible.
CONT: Add $140.00 for 30 ft. Lo-Po Canopy in lieu of 26 ft. Midlite ...
OBS: It allows less air to pass through it, than does a high porosity canopy
OBS: The term "Lo-Po" means low porosity fabric, it is manufactured with an additional finishing process called "calendaring".
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
voilure Lo-Po [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les habitués verront qu'il s'agit d'un parachute de type militaire de voilure LO-PO (80-120 CFM).
OBS: Voilure de secours 26 feet LOPO de la Sté GUARDIAN.