English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fabric chilling [correct]; fabric cooling [correct]
CONT: European trials included cooling cylinders following caustic impregnation. Later dye evaluations showed improvement in both fabric luster and dye yield. Finishing technicians equated the capability of hot impregnation followed by fabric chilling with enhanced appearance of dye and finished fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
refroidissement du tissu [correct, masculine noun]