English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
finishing machine [correct]
CONT: Finishing machine for knitted fabrics.
OBS: Finishing. All the processes through which fabric is passed after bleaching, dyeing, or printing in preparation for the market or use.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
machine de finissage [correct, feminine noun]; machine d'ennoblissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machine de finissage pour tissu maille.
OBS: Finissage. Tous les traitements que l'on fait subir aux étoffes après le blanchiment, la teinture, ou l'impression, pour leur mise en marché ou pour leur utilisation.