English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
water damage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A stain that has a sharply defined straight or wavy edge and that fades away rapidly to normal colour.
OBS: This defect is caused by deposition of dye, soil or finishing compounds carried by water wicking through the fabric, and represents the furthest point of this migration.
OBS: water damage: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
auréole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tache ayant une délimitation droite ou ondulée, bien définie et qui reprend progressivement la nuance du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un dépôt de colorants, de salissures ou de produits auxiliaires entraînés par l'eau et représentant le plus haut point de cette migration.
OBS: auréole : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.