English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
sueding [correct]
DEF: ... a mechanical finishing process in which a fabric is abraded on one or both sides to raise or create a fibrous surface.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
suédage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations de grattage, rasage, sablage [...] qui permettent de réaliser la suédine.