English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
preparation [correct]
DEF: In textile manufacturing, those processing operations performed on greige fabric, coloured fabric, textile yarns or fibres to ready them for dyeing, printing or finishing.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
préparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations préliminaires s'appliquant, suivant les cas, à la filature, au tissage, à la teinture ou à l'impression des articles textiles.
OBS: préparation : Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Définition reproduite en vertu d'une entente avec l'AFNOR.