English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
pillar/inlay [correct]; warp-knitted voile [correct]
DEF: A two-guide bar fabric in which pillar stitches are connected by inlays giving the impression of a semi-open fabric.
OBS: The fully-set front guide bar is making open pillar laps and the fully-set back guide bar is lapping under two or under three needles in the opposite direction to the front guide bar.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
chaînette tramée [correct, feminine noun]