English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
blanket mark [correct, standardized]
DEF: The appearance in relief form, on the fabric, of the weave (or other surface features) of the blankets used to control the fabric during certain finishing processes.
OBS: This effect is caused by heat, moisture, pressure, or a combination of these which, when applied to the fabric, sets the impression of the blanket into it.
OBS: blanket mark: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
marque de doublier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Apparition de marques d'armure ou d'autres effets de surface laissé par les doubliers lors de certains traitements de finition.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par la chaleur, l'humidité, la pression ou la combinaison de plusieurs de ces trois paramètres qui, appliqués au tissu, laissent la marque du doublier.
OBS: marque de doublier : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.