English (Textile Industries)
fabric inspection [correct]; cloth inspection [correct]
CONT: laser fabric inspection : Electronic inspection of fabric with a laser device that greatly increases the efficiency of the cloth inspection process. A human inspector is also required to evaluate identified defects and make any possible repairs.
French (Industries du textile)
inspection du tissu [correct, feminine noun]; inspection de l'étoffe [correct, feminine noun]; visitage du tissu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Polymaster : Cet appareil vous permet de prendre le tissu sur toute la largeur et de le plier à plat. Convient aussi pour l'inspection du tissu, ce processus étant réversible par réenroulement du tissu plié sur toute la largeur des rouleaux. Polymaster.http://www.polytex.ch/pages_f/cl_f.html