English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
fabric liner [correct]
CONT: Fabric Liners for Erosion Control Systems ... In most situations where continuous flowing water is involved fabric protection of the underlying soil in itself is not sufficient. The currents involved will eventually undercut the soil beneath the fabric, moving the fabric out of position, rendering the soil base exposed and thus susceptible to erosion. In themselves, fabrics are difficult to submerge since the density is less than that of water.
OBS: The performance of fabrics placed as liners for erosion control systems is largely based on the geometry, location, local conditions, and fabric type.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
revêtement textile [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Protection des berges (...) Fonctions du géotextile (...) le géotextile limite jusqu'à stabilisation la migration des particules fines des berges sous l'action des courants de percolation lors de l'abaissement du fil de l'eau et empêche ainsi une érosion interne des berges et une instabilité consécutive de l'ouvrage de protection.
OBS: Géotextile : Tout produit ou article textile perméable, utilisé dans les travaux de génie civil (...) le géotextile peut jouer un rôle hydraulique (...) ou un rôle mécanique (...)