English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
outer layer [correct]
CONT: adhesive migration : ln nonwovens, the movement of adhesive together with its carrier solvent in a fabric during drying, giving it a nonuniform distribution within the web, usually increasing to the outer layers.
CONT: Supplex is a nylon fabric that Dupont created to have all the good qualities of nylon ... Supplex is a high-wicking, highly breathable nylon ... This fabric is used to line other breathable fabrics, it can be used as the outer layer of a breathable garment ...
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
couche extérieure [correct, feminine noun]