English (Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
chemical clogging [correct]
OBS: Biological clogging is the result of chemical and microbiological deposition of humus and iron compounds in and around the pipe drain. ... biochemical clogging (however, partly mineral), occurs in most peat soils when a too densely structured envelope is used. In this case clogging is caused by organic material being washed out of the soil into the envelope.
OBS: Clogging : The movement by mechanical action or hydraulic flow of soil particles into the voids of a fabric and retention therein, thereby reducing the hydraulic conductivity of a geotextile.
French (Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
colmatage chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Colmatage chimique. [...] On notera que des eaux chargées en sel de fer peuvent, sous l'action de micro-organismes, déposer sur les géotextiles de l'hydroxyde ferrique qui à terme obturera totalement le géotextile.
OBS: L'eau qui circule est chargée de particules solides en suspension, celles-ci s'accumulent sur le filtre ou au sein du filtre en réduisant progressivement la perméabilité. Le débit diminue, il y a colmatage.