English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
carrier solvent [correct]
CONT: adhesive migration : ln nonwovens, the movement of adhesive together with its carrier solvent in a fabric during drying, giving it a nonuniform distribution within the web, usually increasing to the outer layers.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
solvant véhiculeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rubans adhésifs pour carpettes [...] La longévité et la résistance au transfert de l'adhésif ...