English (Cotton Industry; Fabric Nomenclature; Bedding; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
waterproofness test; waterproofness trial
OBS: Beddings protection. Sanipur... is a new product derived from the technology of polyurethanes which is an addition to the range of items aimed the protection against allergies of beddings in hospitals, hotels, communities, armed forces. This new product is a terry towel fabric with 100% cotton loops and has, when tested for waterproofness, a resistance to the passage of water of over 180 cm of a water column, therefore a guarantee of a perfect water tightness.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Nomenclature des tissus; Literie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai d'imperméabilité à l'eau [masculine noun]