English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
wound fabric [correct]; wound material [correct]; wound cloth
CONT: Wound Fabric Cartridge Element. For true depth-filtration, these continuous wound cartridge elements are available in a wide range of materials, lengths, and micron ratings. A single-core design is used, eliminating the "joints" common in other manufacturer's elements. Available materials include cotton, acrylics, nylon, rayon, and polypropylene.
CONT: This outer wound carbon cartridge removes undesirable tasted, odors, sediment, discoloration and chemicals from water, hydrocarbon gases and other industrial fluids. It also provides organic removal from plating, acid and alkaline solutions. This economical carbon cartridge is actually three filters in one. It first provides filtration through an outer winding, then through a layer of activated granular carbon and finally through a 5 micron polishing inner winding. Choices of core materials and wound materials make Penguin’s Style GC cartridges a versatile and economical choice for all carbon filtration needs.
OBS: Candle Filters... These candles are perforated hollow cylinders of stainless steel onto which a thin layer of synthetic fibre is wound in the form of a sleeve, to the outside of which the precoat layer is applied in the initial form of a dilute suspension.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
tissu bobiné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres «Cannon». Ce sont des filtres à bougies verticales, fonctionnant sous pression. Les bougies filtrantes, suspendues à une plaque tubulaire sont constructibles de plusieurs façons, suivant les utilisations et la température : [...] Tube perforé en acier inoxydable, directement recouvert de tissu bobiné en Polyester ou en Polypropylène, [...]
OBS: Filtres à bougies. Ces bougies sont des cylindres creux perforés, réalisés en acier inoxydable sur lesquels est bobiné en mince épaisseur un fil en fibre synthétique formant manchon : le matériau de précouche, mais au préalable sous forme de suspension diluée, vient s'appliquer sur ce manchon.