English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
reinforcing material [correct]
CONT: Ready-to-mold, reinforcing material, either fiber, fabric, or mat, that is fully impregnated with resin and in some cases, partially cured.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
matériau de renforcement [correct, masculine noun]; matériau de renfort [correct, masculine noun]