English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
scrim [correct]
DEF: A woven or nonwoven, open mesh reinforcing fabric made from continuous filament yarn. Used in reinforcing the roofing sheeting.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
canevas [masculine noun]