English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
unidirectional fibres [correct]; uni-directional fibres [correct]; UD fibres [correct]
CONT: A unidirectional(UD) fabric is one in which the majority of fibres run in one direction only... Unidirectionals usually have their primary fibres in the 0° direction(along the roll-a warp UD) but can also have them at 90° to the roll length(a weft UD)... As well as this, UD fibres are straight and uncrimped... Warp or weft unidirectionals can be made by the stitching process.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
fibres unidirectionnelles [correct, feminine noun]; fibres UD [correct, feminine noun]