English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
unidirectionals [correct]; UD fabrics [correct]
CONT: A unidirectional(UD) fabric is one in which the majority of fibres run in one direction only... Unidirectionals usually have their primary fibres in the 0° direction(along the roll-a warp UD) but can also have them at 90° to the roll length(a weft UD)... As well as this, UD fibres are straight and uncrimped... Warp or weft unidirectionals can be made by the stitching process.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
tissus unidirectionnels [correct, masculine noun]; UD fabrics [correct, masculine noun]