English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
tangential continuous drive [correct, standardized]
DEF: Drive which acts on the circumference of the fabric roll and pulls off the knitted fabric to a predetermined length and batches it.
OBS: tangential continuous drive: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
entraînement tangentiel continu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entraînement par la circonférence du tricot qui s'enroule sur un rouleau selon une longueur déterminée.
OBS: entraînement tangentiel continu : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.