English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
cigarette roll [correct]
DEF: A parachute malfunction in which a portion of the canopy material rolls itself up very tightly, preventing full inflation of the canopy.
OBS: A type of malfunction that occurs when a portion of the skirt blows between two of the suspension lines. Heat, generated by friction while the fabric is being rolled, may cause the nylon fabric to burn and fuse, forming a hard right roll.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
torche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grave incident d'ouverture dans lequel la voilure ne se gonfle pas, mais reste allongée comme une flamme.
OBS: Défectuosité qui se produit quand une partie de la bordure s'engage entre deux suspentes. La chaleur causée par la friction du tissu qui s'enroule peut brûler et faire fondre le nylon, formant ainsi un rouleau dur.