English (Fabric Nomenclature)
panne satin [correct]
DEF: A lightweight silk or manmade fiber satin fabric with very high luster achieved with aid of heavy roll pressure.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
satin panné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu en satin caractérisé par un très grand lustre inhabituel qui est obtenu par l'application d'une forte pression au rouleau lors de son finissage.