English (Fabric Nomenclature)
fabric in rope form [correct]
CONT: Wet treatments on fabrics in rope form can be carried out both in batch and in continuous processes.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
étoffe en boyau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les traitements par voie humide sur les étoffes en boyaux peuvent être réalisés en discontinu ou à la continu.