English (Textile Industries; Clothing; Curtains and Blinds)
accordion pleat [correct]; accordion pleating [correct]
DEF: A series of narrow, regularly spaced, pressed folds in fabrics, usually running in the lengthwise direction in skirts and dresses.
CONT: Accordion pleats show the entire upper surface of the fabric, as opposed to true pleats.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements; Rideaux et stores)
plissé accordéon [correct, masculine noun]; plissage accordéon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de plis droits et de largeur égale.