English (Textile Industries; Phraseology)
physical configuration of fibers [correct]; physical configuration of fibres [correct]
CONT: uneven surface : An irregular surface characterized by nonuniformity in the physical configuration of the yarns or fibers making up the surface of the fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Phraséologie)
configuration physique des fibres [correct, feminine noun]