English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
calender coating [correct]
DEF: The process of passing a fabric through a solution of resin or elastomer, then through squeeze rolls to remove excess and leave a thin surface layer on the base fabric.
OBS: In this process, both sides can be coated in one pass.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
enduction à la calandre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Opération] de laminage par laquelle l'enduit est formé en une feuille qui est ensuite soudée au tissu.