English (Textile Industries)
physical configuration of the yarns [correct]
CONT: uneven surface : An irregular surface characterized by nonuniformity in the physical configuration of the yarns or fibers making up the surface of the fabric.
French (Industries du textile)
configuration physique des fils [correct, feminine noun]