English (Fabric Nomenclature)
whipcord [correct]
DEF: A cotton, woolen, or worsted fabric with a steep, diagonally ribbed surface.
OBS: [Whipcord is] very much like gabardine, but the yarn is bulkier and much more pronounced. The twill is steep 63 degrees and goes from left to right (except for cotton). It is very durable, rugged and stands hard usage and wear. In time, it shines a bit with wear. Some times back is napped for warmth. So named because it stimulates the lash of a whip.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
whipcord [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu serré de la famille des gabardines, à côtes obliques très en relief.
OBS: [Il sert] à la confection de vêtements résistants (uniformes, culottes de cheval).
OBS: Le Trésor de la langue française informatisé signale que «whipcord» est un emprunt à l'anglais tandis que le Robert électronique qualifie ce terme d'anglicisme.