English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
soft surface [correct]
CONT: bathrobe blanketing : A double-faced fabric... The fabric is thick and warm and its filling yarns are frequently napped to produce a soft surface.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
surface au toucher doux [correct, feminine noun]