English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
dip coating [correct]
DEF: [A method which] involves the passing of a fabric through a coating solution and through squeeze rolls to remove excess and leave a thin surface layer on the base material.
OBS: In [the dip coating process] both sides can be coated in one pass.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
enduction par immersion [correct, feminine noun]; enduction par trempage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Procédé] par lequel le tissu est plongé dans une solution de revêtement puis passé entre des rouleaux exprimeurs afin d'éliminer l'excès et de déposer une couche mince sur le tissu support.
OBS: Par [le procédé de revêtement par immersion] les deux côtés peuvent être enduits en une seule opération.