English (Defects (Textiles))
pilling [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The small] accumulations of fibre on the surface of a fabric.
OBS: Pilling [is a] defect ... usually caused by abrasion during prolonged finishing processes.
OBS: pilling: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles))
boulochage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petites accumulations de fibres à la surface d'un tissu.
OBS: Le boulochage [est un] défaut [...] généralement causé par une abrasion durant des opérations de finissage prolongées.
OBS: boulochage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.