English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
abrasion resistance [correct]; resistance to abrasion [correct]
DEF: The ability of a fiber or fabric to withstand surface wear and rubbing.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
résistance aux frottements [correct, feminine noun]; résistance au frottement [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à l'abrasion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir d'une fibre ou d'une étoffe de résister à l'usure et au frottement abrasif en surface.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
resistencia al roce [feminine noun]