English (Sewing (General))
taped seam [correct]
CONT: Taped seams. Tape is sometimes added to a seam to keep it from stretching, or to strengthen it. The purpose, in any particular instance, depends on the type of seam and the fabric. While the seams most often taped are those at waistline, shoulder, and neckline, taping is advisable for any seam where there is likely to be strain.
French (Couture (Généralités))
couture bordée avec un biais [correct, feminine noun]