English (Sewing Notions)
twill tape [correct]; fabric tape [correct]
CONT: Twill tape, or web, is sometimes used to reinforce a handmade heading.
CONT: Using twill tape. This technique is used to strengthen a pocket opening and to keep it from stretching. Position twill tape centrally over the pocket seamline ... .
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
extra-fort [correct, masculine noun]; extrafort [correct, masculine noun]; galon en croisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban dont on garni intérieurement les ourlets, les coutures.
CONT: Renforcer avec un extra-fort. Cette méthode permet de consolider la fente d'une poche et d'empêcher qu'elle se détende.
CONT: Des extraforts en soie.
OBS: extrafort : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).