English (Fabric Nomenclature; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
testing knitted fabric [correct]
OBS: Tricolab: A true laboratory knitting machine and a very efficient, simple method for testing yarns (look, regularity, cleanness nuances, snarling...) for testing knitted fabrics (pilling, dynamometric resistance, colours resistance, recovery of elasticity).
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai sur tricot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tricolab : Une véritable machine à tricoter de laboratoire et une méthode simple d'une rare efficacité pour le contrôle des fils (aspect, régularité, propreté, nuances, vrillage...) pour les essais sur tricot (boulochage, résistance dynamométrique, résistance des coloris, reprise élastique...).