English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Textile Industries)
fabric compressibility [correct]; compressibility of a fabric [correct]
CONT: The effect of fabric compressibility on fabric permeability is still another concern of researchers. Schober and Teindl show that a compressive force of 100 kPa (146 psi) can reduce the k-value of highly compressible needle-felt fabrics by factors ranging between 2 and 8. This compressive force is roughly equal to fabric buried beneath 150 ft of dense soil.
CONT: Compressibility of a fabric is its thickness at varying applied normal pressures.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industries du textile)
compressibilité des textiles [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: La perméabilité d'un géotextile dans des conditions saturées est son aptitude à laisser circuler un fluide (eau, air). Cette propriété est fondamentale pour l'ensemble des géotextiles; (...) La perméabilité d'un géotextile est fonction de sa compressibilité.