English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fabric treatment [correct]
DEF: The chemical enhancement of a fabric to improve its stain resistance, fire resistance, abrasion resistance or other properties.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
traitement de tissus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raffinement chimique d'un tissu visant à améliorer sa résistance aux taches, au feu et à l'abrasion, ainsi que ses autres propriétés.