English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
strip-lining [correct]; strip lining
CONT: A strip-lining, using a woven polyester fabric and BEVA 371, was applied to the front surface of the tacking margins, using a heated spatula and light weights. The strip-lining allowed the painting to be adhered to a working stretcher during treatment. The strip lining was attached to the working stretcher using Velcro so that the painting could be easily restretched as flattening progressed.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
bande de renfort [feminine noun]; bande de renforcement [feminine noun]
OBS: Touche la restauration de tableaux.