English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
glazing
CONT: Glazing adds a stiff, polished surface to a fabric by means of starch, glue or mucilage treatment.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
glaçage [masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt d'amidon ou de cire rendant la surface plus unie donc plus brillante. Le tissu acquiert aussi de la raideur.