English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Technical Textiles)
reinforcement [correct]
CONT: Reinforcement fabrics :Fabric systems used in the construction of steep slopes and retaining walls. By stabilizing the soil mass, they reduce the stress on the retaining wall with corresponding decrease in load-bearing requirements for the wall design. In slope reinforcement, the stabilization permits steeper slope construction than would be possible based on soil properties.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles techniques)
armature [correct, feminine noun]; grille de renfort [correct, feminine noun]; renfort [correct, masculine noun]