English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp and Paper)
wet press [correct, standardized]
DEF: A combination of two or more rolls having surfaces of, for example, polished granite, rubber, fabric or felt, used for pressing water from the wet web and for compacting the web. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: The wet presses are situated immediately before the drying section of the paper or board machine.
OBS: wet press: term standardized by ISO.
French (Machines à papier; Pâtes et papier)
presse humide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison de deux rouleaux ou plus, dont les surfaces peuvent être, par exemple, de granit poli, caoutchouc, tissu ou feutre, utilisés pour exprimer l'eau de la bande humide et rendre celle-ci compacte. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Les presses humides sont placées immédiatement avant la sécherie de la machine à papier ou à carton.
OBS: presse humide : terme normalisé par l'ISO.