English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Nonwoven Textiles)
Arachne machine [correct]
DEF: A machine for producing loop-bonded nonwovens.
OBS: The fabric is formed by knitting a series of warp yarns through a fiber web processed on a card.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Nontissés (Industries du textile))
machine Arachné [correct, feminine noun]; Arachné [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine Tchèque utilisant des aiguilles à clapet pour consolider le voile.