English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Chemistry)
chemical finishing [correct]
DEF: The process of adding chemicals to a web or fabric in order to enhance properties such as flame resistance, wetting, repellency, color, etc.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Chimie)
finissage chimique [correct, masculine noun]; apprêt chimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'ajout de produits chimiques au voile pour en augmenter les propriétés de résistance à la flamme, mouillage, imperméabilité, couleur, etc. ...