English (Pulp and Paper)
couch [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of the paper or board machine at which the wet web leaves the fabric on which it has been formed.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
presse coucheuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la machine à papier ou à carton où la bande humide quitte le support sur lequel elle a été formée.
OBS: Ce terme a été normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.