English (Various Industries; Metal Processing)
metal fabricator [correct]; fabricator [correct]
DEF: A firm or establishment that converts metal from one form into another.
CONT: The name was changed to Great Lakes Steel Limited in 1975 and is the largest steel fabricator, erector and warehouse sales outlet located in northwestern Ontario.
OBS: fabricator : This word also designates a workman who shapes, finishes, or assembles objects.
French (Industries diverses; Transformation des métaux)
transformateur de métaux [correct, masculine noun]; transformateur de métal [correct, masculine noun]; fabricant de produits sidérurgiques [masculine noun]
CONT: ELG Metals Inc. est un transformateur de métaux basé à McKeesport (Pennsylvanie).
CONT: La Somero fait partie du groupe Schlienger, transformateur de métal pour l'automobile composé de huit sociétés.