English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
friendly act criterion [correct, officially approved]; FAC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A manoeuvre, characteristic, fact or sign specified by the airspace control authority as friend.
OBS: friendly act criterion: The plural form is "friendly act criteria."
OBS: friendly act criterion; FAC : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
critère d'acte ami [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Manœuvre, caractéristique, fait ou signe désigné par l'autorité de contrôle de l'espace aérien comme un comportement ami.
OBS: critère d'acte ami; CAA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.