English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
cross-bow commode; arbalète-fronted commode
CONT: Next to appear were commodes with rounded corners, serpentine-fronted(...) A few took on sinuous lines, with a dip in the curve of the façade : the so-called "arbalète-fronted" or cross-bow commode.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
commode arbalète [correct]
CONT: La commode canadienne dont le modèle fut très populaire à la fin du XVIIIe siècle et au début du XIXe siècle, plus particulièrement dans la région de Montréal, est la commode galbée dite arbalète.