English (Architectural Drafting and Tools)
facade drawing [correct, standardized]
DEF: facade drawing : Elevation drawing which shows an external view of a building. [Term and definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Color facade drawings for every side of the building or black and white drawing with color indicated in text are required along with color swatches/color chips, sample of materials(type of brick, type of shingles, etc. for new construction).
OBS: See record "elevation; elevation drawing."
French (Dessin architectural et instruments)
dessin en façade [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dessin de façade [correct, masculine noun]; façade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: dessin en façade : Dessin en élévation illustrant une vue extérieure d'un bâtiment. [Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.]
CONT: Façades. Ce sont les vues en élévation des faces extérieures d'un bâtiment
OBS: Voir la fiche «élévation; dessin en élévation».